Loading Events

« All Events

52nd Annual Junior Cultural Federation Tamburitza Festival

lipanj 29-srpanj 1

SCHEDULE OF 52ND CFU JUNIOR TAMBURITZA FESTIVAL 

ZAGREB, CROATIA

(Times subject to change)

FRIDAY, JUNE 29. 2018

 2:00 PM                     Registration of Participating Ensembles – Lisinski Hall

 2:00 PM                     Joint rehearsal of all participating Ensembles – Lisinski Hall

 3:00 PM                     Rehearsal of Directors of Participating Ensembles – Lisinski Hall

 7:00 PM                     Welcome Concert featuring the Zagrebački Folklorni Ansambl Dr. Ivan Ivančan – Lisinski Hall

Welcome Reception by Hrvatska Matica Iseljenika immediately following Concert – Lisinski Hall

SATURDAY, JUNE 30, 2018

11:00 AM                   RECEPTION for Group Leaders of Participating Ensembles – Office of Hrvatska Matica Iseljenika

 12:00 PM                   Assemble children at concert hall

 1:00 PM                     OPENING OF FESTIVAL – Lisinski Hall

INTRODUCTION of Master of Ceremonies – CFU Vice President /Member Services, Franjo Bertović

MASTER OF CEREMONIES – Ivan Begg, Secretary of CFU Junior Cultural Federation

NATIONAL ANTHEMS – Croatian Anthem by KUD Sveti Juraj, Ogulin, Croatia; American and Canadian Anthems by American-Croatian Waukegan Jr. Tamburtizans of Waukegan, IL

INVOCATION

INTRODUCTION of Guest Conductor – CFU National Secretary/Treasurer, Bernadette M. Luketich-Sikaras

JOINT PERFORMANCE of participating ensembles under the direction of Guest Conductor, Marija Krpan Kuren

GREETINGS – President of the CFU Junior Cultural Federation, Donald Weakley; various Croatian officials and dignitaries; CFU National President Edward W. Pazo                           

Each ensemble will perform for 12 minutes

  1. American-Croatian Waukegan Jr. Tamburitzans, Waukegan, IL
  2. Jadran Beaver Valley Jr. Tamburitzans, Aliquippa, PA
  3. Sveti Lovro Jr. Tamburitzans, Steelton, PA
  4. Hoosier Hrvati Jr. Tamburitzans, Merrillville, IN
  5. Sloboda Jr. Tamburitzans, Chicago, IL
  6. George Jr. Tamburitzans, Cokeburg, PA
  7. KUD Sveti Juraj, Ogulin, Croatia
  8. Cleveland Jr. Tamburitzans, Cleveland, OH
  9. Anthony’s Tamburica & Kolo Club Croatia, Los Angeles, CA
  10. Folklore Ensemble Hrvatski Tanac, Pittsburgh, PA

52nd Festival Program Continued

  1. Croatian Jr. Tamburitzans, St. Louis, MO
  2. Rankin Jr. Tamburitzans, Rankin, PA
  3. Okolitza Jr. Tamburitzans, Pueblo, CO
  4. Seattle Jr. Tamburitzans, Seattle, WA
  5. Milwaukee Croatian Jr. Tamburitzans, Milwaukee, WI
  6. Happy Hearts Jr. Tamburitzans, Youngstown, OH
  7. Detroit Star Tamburtizans, Detroit, MI
  8. American-Croatian Zagreb Jr. Tamburitzans, Cleveland, OH

GRAND FINALE – Directors’ combined performance under the direction of Guest Conductor, Marija Krpan Kuren

9:00 PM                     SOCIAL & DANCE  in the Ballroom of the Sheraton Hotel

SUNDAY, JULY 1, 2018

11:30 AM                   TAMBURITZA CATHOLIC MASS at St. Stephen’s Cathedral

 2:30 PM                    PICNIC at Bunčić Klet for all performers and travelers.

Details

Start:
lipanj 29
End:
srpanj 1

Venue

Lisinski Hall
Trg Stjepana Radića 4
Zagreb, 10000 Croatia (Local Name: Hrvatska)
+ Google Map
Website:
http://www.lisinski.hr/en/
Top
Pgledajte Video!